Moel's Blog

Artist & Movie Review, Mp3 Download

Your Ad Here

Michael Jackson "King Of Pop" 1958 - 2009

The world is shocked. A Musician that has dedicated his whole life to the pop music industry, Michael Jackson, died in Los Angeles on Thursday 25 th of June. He was preparing for what would be a series of 50 concerts starting July 13 at London’s famed 02 arena. In the heart of New York, Times Square, tourists and pedestrians see in big screen the text Michael Jackson died in 50. Almost every television shows this news right away. This sad news beats every politics sport and any other news in the world.

Jacko fainted in his rented house in Holmby Hills before being taken to Los Angeles County Coroner Hospital. He died there not long after on 2.46 pm. Autopsy will be hold in Friday but it looks like that the king of pop died because of heart attack. We all feel a great lost, and his name will always be remembered as The King of Pop of all time. Rest in Peace Michael.

Below is his biography and discography. Hope this information can be very useful to all of you.

Biography

Date of Birth : 29 August 1958, Gary, Indiana, USA
Date of Death : 25 June 2009, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name : Michael Joseph Jackson
Nickname : The Gloved One, Wacko Jacko, Jacko, King Of Pop, MJ
Height : 5' 10" (1.78 m)

Michael Joseph Jackson was born on the 29th of August 1958 in Gary, Indiana. He was the 7th of nine children. (brothers: Sigmund "Jackie", Toriano "Tito", Jermaine, Marlon, Steven "Randy", and sisters Rebbie, Janet and La-Toya Jackson). Michael Joseph Jackson (August 29, 1958 – June 25, 2009) was an American recording artist, entertainer, and businessman. The seventh child of the Jackson family, he made his d├ębut onto the professional music scene at the age of 11 as a member of The Jackson 5 in 1969, and later began a solo career in 1971 while still a member of the group. Referred to as the "King of Pop" in subsequent years, his 1982 album Thriller remains the world's best-selling record of all timeand four of his other solo studio albums are among the world's best-selling records: Off the Wall (1979), Bad (1987), Dangerous (1991) and HIStory (1995).

In the 90s the down side as an 80s pop phenomenon began to show. Michael grew terribly child-like and introverted by his celebrity. A rather timorous, androgynous figure to begin with, his physical appearance began to change drastically and his behavior grew alarmingly bizarre, making him a consistent target for scandal-making, despite his numerous charitable acts. Two brief marriages -- one to Elvis Presley's daughter Lisa Marie Presley -- were forged and two children produced by his second wife during that time, but the purposes were obviously image oriented. Despite it all, Michael Jackson's skills as a singer, dancer, writer and businessman are unparalleled, and it is these prodigious talents that will ultimately prevail over the extremely negative aspects of his seriously troubled life.

Discography

Album :

* Got to Be There (1972)
* Ben (1972)
* Music and Me (1973)
* Forever, Michael (1975)
* Off the Wall (1979)
* Thriller (1982)
* Bad (1987)
* Dangerous (1991)
* HIStory (1995)
* Invincible (2001)

Single :

1971 "Got to Be There"
1972 "Rockin' Robin"
1972 "I Wanna Be Where You Are"
1972 "Ain't No Sunshine"
1972 "Ben"
1973 "With a Child's Heart"
1973 "Music and Me"
1973 "Happy"
1975 "We're Almost There"
1975 "Just a Little Bit of You"
1979 "You Can't Win"
1979 "Don't Stop 'til You Get Enough"
1979 "Rock with You"
1980 "Off the Wall"
1980 "She's out of My Life"
1980 "Girlfriend"
1981 "One Day in Your Life"
1982 "The Girl Is Mine" (w/ Paul McCartney)
1983 "Billie Jean"
1983 "Beat It"
1983 "Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'"
1983 "Human Nature"
1983 "P.Y.T. (Pretty Young Thing)"
1984 "Thriller"
1984 "Farewell My Summer Love"
1984 "Girl You're So Together"
1985 "We Are the World" (as USA for Africa)
1987 "I Just Can't Stop Loving You" (w/ Siedah Garrett)
1987 "Bad"
1988 "The Way You Make Me Feel"
1988 "Man in the Mirror"
1988 "Dirty Diana"
1988 "Another Part of Me"
1988 "Smooth Criminal"
1989 "Leave Me Alone"
1989 "Liberian Girl"
1991 "Black or White"
1992 "Remember the Time"
1992 "In the Closet"
1992 "Jam"
1992 "Who Is It"
1992 "Heal the World"
1993 "Give in to Me"
1993 "Will You Be There"
1993 "Gone Too Soon"
1995 "Scream/Childhood"
1995 "You Are Not Alone"
1995 "Earth Song"
1996 "This Time Around" (w/ The Notorious B.I.G.)
1996 "They Don't Care About Us"
1996 "Stranger in Moscow"
1997 "Blood on the Dance Floor"
1997 "HIStory/Ghosts"
2001 "You Rock My World"
2001 "Cry"
2002 "Butterflies"
2002 "Heaven Can Wait"
2003 "What More Can I Give"
2003 "One More Chance"

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 Subscribe in a reader

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

Shout Your Comment !!!


ShoutMix chat widget
A little Donation can help maintain this Blog

Followers

Follow Me On Facebook

Banner Exchange